Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Merry Christmas!

Monday, December 22, 2008

Merry Chrsitmas!

Well, I didn't grow up in Massachusetts but I did grow up 'up north'. This video brings back a lot of fond snow memories.

Merry Christmas!






xoxoxo
pattyAnne

PS. I hope to put some photos of my WIPs and FOs on this blog soon. Hey, maybe my New Year's Resolution should be to quit procrastinating!! ;)

Saturday, December 20, 2008

Saw Polar Express in 3D :)

Monday, November 3, 2008

Card Weaving a Dog Leash

Sunday, November 2, 2008

Productive Weekend!!!

Caron and I had a blast 'fibering' this weekend. We both got a lot done!

Here's what I accomplished....




Thursday, October 23, 2008

Hello!!

I've been busy spinning, spinning...and knitting... and playing with my puppy.

Here are some the yarns I've spun. Not sure what I'll use the multicolor for... but will use the tan?? for my SIL's scarf. The tan is alpaca. The multi is BFL .

I'm pretty excited... this weekend is SAFF. I'll be going on Saturday and Sunday...taking classes both days and SHOPPING on Saturday afternoon! www.saffsite.org

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Libby and Butterflies

Hello!!

My little darlin' Libby still has me hoppin'. Today was a bad potty day - she had SEVERAL accidents in the house. Well, tomorrow is another day....



On a happy note, she has about 'mastered' the "sit" command and the "down" command (as in lie down).

Soo anyway, one of the times I took her out today I spied this in my backyard. There are 6 swallowtail butterfly larvae on my dill weed plant. When I was teaching we used to raise these "critters" along with Painted Lady Butterflies. FUN stuff. (Be sure to click on the images for larger versions!)


Tomorrow (i hope) I will be posting some GORGEOUS BFL roving that I dyed. Sooo pretty. I can't wait to begin spinning it!!

Until next time,
xoxoxoxo
pattyanne

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Libby is Keeping Me Busy!!!

OMG...it has been forever since I've been here. I have been very busy - working on 5 different websites while watching this baby! This picture shows Libby at 7 weeks.

I wanted a LAP dog....but my friend, Caron, talked me into on of the pups her dog had. Caron's dog is part Bouvier and part great pyrenees. That's the mom's side. The dad is a mix of border collie, lab and possibly some retriever. (Google any one of these dogs - especially the mom - to see how much this pooch will NOT be a lap dog!!!)

My dogs, Codie and Katie are beginning to get used to Libby. Oh, we named her Liberty because she was born on the 4th of July. We just call her Lib or Libby for short.


The picture below was taken after Libby and her sister went kayaking. (BTW, Libby is on the left.)
They seemed to like kayaking pretty well. Both girls swam beside our boats for a short while then slept as we paddled on a calm lake.



Well, I've gotta get back to work but before I do, i haveta tell ya.... I have something new on my needles... I'm making some fingerless gloves out of my hand dyed, homespun yarn. I'll post a picture soon. :)

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Hi everyone!!

I'm sooo glad to have some time to post here! I've been sooo busy on our new Horse website (www.iHorseClub.com). We are having sooo much fun working on it and it looks like the kids/horselovers of all ages - are beginning to enjoy it too.. Yippeee!

Our goal is to make a wholesome, educational, fun place for kids who love horses.

Know any horse lovers? Please help us spread the word!

Ok. I've been dyeing fiber, spinning, and knitting.

Here are a few shots.




Thursday, July 3, 2008

New Project is LIVE - - - - - sorta :)

Hi,

I'm sooo excited!! I can spill the beans a day early!!! Our new site - the project I'm sooo excited about----- is now live (sorta).

PLEASE check it out and let me know what you think. Heck... why not join the club and chime in there too. I'd love it!!

Soooo, what am I talking about??? CLICK HERE!

OH, check out the About Us page too...and Caron's column and the blogs and the writing contest, and ......

Ohhh....one last thing... if you like what you see, please help get the word out. Tell EVERY horse lover you know and/or grab a banner and put it on your website/blog.

Thanks so much!
xoxox
PattyAnne

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Where have I been???

OH MY GOODNESS!! I have been swamped (happily so) with work.

My good buddy DK (over at Flyover blog) and I have been working ourselves to the bone (I wish!) on an EXCITING, new project.

We are going to unveil the project THIS WEEK.

All I can say is if you have a daughter, niece, granddaughter etc. etc. etc. who LOVES horses, you've gotta tell them about this. They are going to L.O.V.E. it. (I sure do!!)

So anyhoooo, check back on July 4th for the details!! Can't wait to tell you!!

xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Socks!

Good news! I've gotten my first pair of socks done! I am pleased with them and love them as only a mother could. You see, they have a lot of flaws but they are the most beautiful socks in the world to me. :)

I have started on my second pair of socks. This time I've decided to do toe-up socks. I've completed the toe and the foot. I've started the heel numerous times but cannot seem to get it right. I'm following the Lifestyle Toe-Up Socks pattern seen here so if anyone knows of an easier pattern to follow (or can help me with this one), PLEASE let me know.

Here's the deal, on the pattern I can nicely knit THROUGH the part in BLACK below BUT when I get to the directions in RED, it looks like the directions are in Russian as I have no earthly idea what they mean since I'm a new knitter!

Here are the directions:

Time to knit the heel
Knit the no muss, no fuss, no crazy yarnovers short row heel designed by Priscilla Wild and used with her permission. Of all the methods for making a short row heel, this one wins, hands down.

Ignore the needle that holds the stitches that are the top of the foot, time to focus on creating your heel. With the stitches on your "heel" needle, follow these directions for creating a short-row heel.
(This is Priscilla Wild's recipe using 30 stitches. Adjust to the number of stitches on your heel needle.)

30 sts k to next to last stitch, turn
slip stitch (SS) , purl 27( to next to last stitch) turn
SS, k 26, turn,
SS, p 25, turn,
SS, k 24, turn,
SS, p 23, turn,
SS, k 22, turn,
SS, p 21, turn,
SS k 20, turn,
SS, p 19 , turn,
SS, k 18, turn,
SS, p 17, turn,
SS, k 16, turn,
SS, p 15, turn,
SS, k 14, turn,
SS, p 13, turn,
SS, k 12, turn,
SS, p 11, turn,
SS, K 10, turn,
SS, P 9, turn,
SS, K 8 turn

**Go to first stitch next to the first hole , p2tog, (note, you are purling together the 2 stitches on either side of the first hole) pick up 1 stitch with right needle ( put needle through the top loop of the gap and pull through a new loop with yarn, as if you, were picking up instep stitches) in the next hole, between the next two stitches.

Turn,
Slip that picked up stitch to left needle, knit across to stitch next to first hole, k2tog, pick up one stitch in next hole with right needle,

Turn**
Repeat between the** ’s until all stitches are back in work, simply picking up a stitch on the end loop when at the end of the increasing .

Note, once you have done a few rows on the decrease portion, you don’t need to count, just make a hole by turning next to the last stitch of the next hole. On the increasing portion always k or p together the 2 stitches on either side of the next hole, then pick up stitch in the space next to your needle, turn and slip that picked up stitch. The picked up stitches are, in essence, increases filling in a hole and making up for the k2tog decreases that close a hole. This method leaves no loops and no holes.


All I can say is HUH?????

I sure wish I could figure this out because this sock is LOVELY. I'll take a photo of it soon so you can see the beautiful yarn. It's gorgeous!


Well, until next time,

xoxoxo

PattyAnne



Saturday, June 7, 2008

I WAS Discouraged

I'm knitting my second sock and I have made a mistake. I tried to fix it then dropped some stitches etc. etc. etc. I have frogged several rows and still cannot get the dang loops back on my needles. Whenever I put a loop on my needle - ever so gently - another loop gets sucked into a black hole. I carefully rescue that loop with my crochet hook only to have the next loop fall into the black hole.

Do I sound like I'm whining?? I AM.

I need Thorn!!! She rescued me last time. I was just about to frog a project because of that stinkin' black hole effect when Thorn yelled (ever so sweetly) D.O.N.'T. I can help! I can fix that!! Thorn.....where are you???? My fingers are just itchin' to frog these 8 inches of sock.... well, the sock is probably 3 inches now.....



UPDATE!!!! I was sitting in the living room knitting a bit of my orange handspun/dyed when my DH came in and asked where my sock was that I was working on?? He really thinks these socks are cool and can't wait until I'm able to knit him a pair! Anyway, I told him about my disaster with those dang socks and guess what???? HE FIXED them!!! I guess his old fly-tying skills came in handy once again!! I still cannot believe he did it!
Thanks snookums. ;) Mmmwwahhhhh!

See...the needles are back in the loops. Oh, one of his tricks was that he used tooth picks to hold the loops from being sucked into the black hole. YEAH!

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

My very FIRST sock is DONE!

I am so pleased that I have finished sock #1. Yahoooo!!
I sure have learned a lot of what NOT to do on sock #2. This first sock is "wearable" BUT I won't be dragging it outta my bag at the knitting meet to show anyone else up close LOL. I had to fudge a LOT to get this baby done. You should see (ahhhh, no, you shouldn't see LOL) the way I did my kitchener stitch. I think it should be called a pattyachener stitch (PattyAnne and kitchener stitch combo!).

Well, here it is. BTW, I just cast on sock #2. I can't wait to get started.


xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Thursday, May 29, 2008

What's On My Needles?




I've got a gorgeous sock on my needles! I really didn't think I'd like this sock yarn UNTIL I started knitting it.

This is my first sock AGAIN. The is the farthest I've gotten yet in sock knitting. I think I'll get this one DONE!! Yahooo. :)

I'm headed out of town tomorrow. Going to Cincinnati to my nephew's graduation party. Luckily I won't be the one driving all the way soooooo I'll get to KNIT my sock.

Maybe when I get back home my sock will be done. If so, I'll post a photo. Wish me luck.

xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Roving to Koolaid Dye Pot to Spinning Wheel then Plied


My first-ish attempt at Koolaid dyeing (continued from last week) - I'm pretty pleased with it.
I got the BFL roving from Miss Babs. I dyed the roving using yellow and orange koolaid.

Here is the plied yarn which was just removed from the niddy noddy. I will be setting the twist next.



I'm pleased with my first attempt. As you can see my yarn is still thick and thin but I can tell I'm getting better!!!

I love doing this -- all of it -- dyeing, carding, spinning, knitting!!

Oh, by the way, I'm ordering my drum carder today. I'm pretty excited! Yahooo!

xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Monday, May 26, 2008

Meet Rio

I spent another day at the farm working with fiber. I was carding my alpaca (Alice), and Rhonda and Caron were working on alpaca fiber too.

I got several bats done - thanks for letting me use your drum carder, Rhonda. :)

Sooooo while we were in the gazebo carding, Caron let Rio, a Double Yellow-Headed Amazon join us. This bird is such a HOOT. He can talk your ears off. OH, and sing!? You wouldn't believe this bird!! He can sing opera lol and he can sing "Old MacDonald". He can also impersonate various farm animals.

Thought I'd video tape him for you. He performed just like my children used to do when I wanted them to do something for an audience. Ha!!

Maybe next time he won't be so camera shy!



video


video

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Needle Felted Horse

My friend, Caron, needle felted this horse for a woman she knows. The woman sent her photos of her horse and some of its mane and tail hair. (How cool is that?)

Caron carefully crafted the body out of wool then added the horse's mane and tail hair.

Want to see more of Caron's work and custom orders of treasured pets? Go HERE.

All I can say is WOW!! Isn't she talented?!!!

She does all kinds of animals. She even did an entire nativity set one year.

Caron said, "All of the beloved pets that I create come alive in my hands, after many hours and hundreds, thousands of strokes of a sharp, barbed needle into clumps of wool, dog hair, llama or other natural fibers".

Check this out!!






xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Oooooohhhhhh I was just looking at Caron's Etsy shop and saw an ADORABLE Santa!
Are you still making Santa's Caron??

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

BFL Dyed and Spun

Here are two bobbins with my dyed BFL. I have lots more of both colors to do and I have yet to start the darker red/grape fiber.



I wonder what that 'blob' is near the top of the green bobbin LOL.

Monday, May 19, 2008

Sunday is FIBER Day!

Spent the day on the farm today. A bunch of us were all going to be spinning but we got sidetracked when Gerald showed us some really great alpaca fiber that he had sheared from his herd. We all loved the fiber so much that we just couldn't resist. In all I think we bought the fiber from seven (possibly more) alpacas.

I got some really beautiful fiber from an alpaca named Alice. It is a beautiful roan color. I can't wait to begin carding it! Caron and I also bought a gray fleece which we'll be sharing. Rhonda bought Jessie's fiber (black as coal I swear) and Gerald gave Lisa a beautiful black and brown fleece that had a TON of hay and sticks in it. Lisa has her work cut out for her but I bet she'll have a ball. She seemed quite pleased --- we were ALL pleased.

Back home I continue to work on dyeing some of my BFL using koolaid.
Here are the rovings hanging out to dry.





I need to learn how much roving I should dye should I want to spin it and make socks with it. I am clueless so I just pulled off a hunk and got started. :0)

Well, I can't wait to see what these three 'hunks' look like after they're spun!
Until next time,
xoxooxox
PattyAnne

Friday, May 16, 2008

Spinning on Ashford

Yep, it's just a long video of me spinning on "Ashford" (I haven't named my wheel yet).
Right now I'm just calling HIM Ash or Ashford because HE is an Ashford Traditional Wheel.

WARNING: If you're not into spinning, this video will be pretty boring. Even if you ARE into spinning, it will be pretty boring. I just felt like taking a video of myself spinning. I have watched numerous spinning videos online and love the way the various wheels sound. Sooo I HAD to find out what Ash sounded like in a video. LOL.

Oh, I asked for advice in my video so if anyone out there has any helpful advice, please send it to me!! I'm a real NEWBIE spinner and can use all the help I can get! :)

xoxoxo
PattyAnne


video

Koolaid Dye Job

Well, I tried Koolaid for the first time the other day. It turned out ok.
The flavors used were Grape, Black Cherry and Tropical Punch.

Here are the results. (I probably wouldn't have posted this online but my knitting/spinning/kayaking buddy, Caron, asked me to do so. So, Caron -- enjoy my first attempt!)



I did a few things incorrectly when spinning/plying this yarn (I think) like whacking the heck outta the freshly dyed yarn before plying it. Also, as you can see, my spinning is still in the beginner stage (notice the very thin and very thick areas). Not to worry though... practice makes better!!

I used a technique that I saw online when winding this ball of yarn. It is wound onto a toilet paper tube -- pretty cool idea because you can add notes about the fiber and dyes used right on the TP tube AND the tube keeps the ball from falling in on itself.


video

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Hand Carding and Drum Carding Llama

Here's what we did next with the llama fiber.
Lisa explains how to use hand carders and a drum carder.


video


video


video

Sunday, May 11, 2008

On the Farm - Shearing Llamas

I had a really fun (and tiring) two days on Caron's farm for llama shearing. I don't know how Caron handles this farm ALL BY HERSELF!!
One very strong woman -- one BEAUTIFUL farm. Amazing!

I need to get the total number of animals that Caron has on her farm so you will better understand what her workday must be like. I know she has 3 full-sized horses and a ton of really cool chickens. I never knew there could be that many varieties of chickens! She has some real "lookers"!! Oh, and the eggs these gals layed/laid?....OMG... all I can say is that when we looked under one hen it looked like a human had dyed Easter eggs and put them under her. I need to get a photo of that to show you. You just won't believe it!!!

Ok, well, let me step back for a moment and tell you how day ONE began.

As I drove down the long tree-lined lane to Caron's place a sense of peace and calm came upon me. I felt like I was on the path to my wonderland. As I slowly drove by the first pasture on the left, I was greeted by a male llama. He seemed to enjoy running along beside the car! (The llamas actually do the most cool gallop-ish looking thing. I took a video of it but the video just doesn't do it justice.) These guys look sooo graceful when they run. They sort of look like they're in slow motion. And the way they move those long necks... well, you just HAVE to see it sometime!

So, anyway, here are some videos that were taken over the two day period. During this time, we sheared 5 llamas. Most of the llamas were very well behaved and seemed quite happy with their new hairdos....except the last girl who we called momma (because she is the momma to the second to the last llama sheared). Momma was being a PAIN IN THE RUMP! She spit a few times... got Caron and Lisa. (I took off running whenever I saw her ears go back and that 'look' in her eyes. LOL. P-U... STINKY!

"Momma" and "baby" getting ready for their new 'dos'. ('Momma' is the llama with the white neck.)




Anyway, here are some videos of the shearing.
Enjoy! I sure did!

Video below shows Caron blowing the dust off "momma". Blowing the dust off really helps to save the blades a bit on the shears.

video

In the next video you'll be introduced to 'baby'.

video

A few cooperative 'baby' videos. And then...... a NONCOOPERATIVE 'momma'.


video



video



video


'Baby' gets a PEDICURE!


video


MOMMA is NOT a happy girl. Caron said she is usually so easy to shear and is not sure why she is being so 'witchy'. ;)


video


Free at Last!! This video shows the llamas running to meet up with 'momma' again.
I wish the video showed the gallop more clearly.


video

That's it for today!! Tune in to my next post to see what happens next to the fiber!
xoxox
PattyAnne

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

U.N.C.L.E.

Yep, that's what I cried.....uncle.

After MANY attempts to knit a sock (my first sock ever) from the cuff down, I gave up - temporarily. I just couldn't get the hang of those dang needles - they were always in my way. I mean the dang things don't bend!!

Hey Lisa, Thanks for all your help! I promise I'll try cuff down again....someday! :)

Anyway, I haven't given up on socks altogether.

I'm using a pattern from Silver's Sock class . I followed Cat Bordhi's demonstration on Judy Becker's Magic Cast-On - what a cinch after watching the video like 32 times. ;)

Ok, so anyway, here's what's on my needles - the beginnings of the toe.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Alpaca Farm

While in Chattanooga this past week we (daughter, son-in-law and I) crossed the border over into Georgia to an Alpaca farm. Here are some of the alpacas minutes after been sheared (and one little one who had to be herded back into the barn for his 'haircut'). Enjoy!




video video

Friday, May 2, 2008

Booga Bag Felted

I finished the bag today and ran it through the washing machine - hot wash/cold rinse one time. I think it turned out pretty good although maybe a tad bit more colorful than I had expected.

Question: Has anyone out there done a felted bag? Do you think this needs another 'go round' in the washer? I could throw it in with the i-cord straps when they're done.



Booga Bag etc.

I've been busy here in Chattanooga!!

First, I've been working on yet another dishcloth. These are fun for me to do especially since I am a new knitter and knitting these small projects allows me to try out lots of fun patterns.

Secondly, I've been spinning some of my BFL. It is turning out quite nicely.

Lastly, I started knitting my booga bag. Here's what I did yesterday. (I'm hoping to finish the bag later today because I can't wait to see how it turns out once it's felted!)


I didn't get a chance to do any koolaid dyeing - I'll do that when I get back home.
xoxox
PattyAnne

Saturday, April 26, 2008

More Photos of Dyed BlueFaced Leicester

Yahooooo... I think this turned out really pretty.
Now, I have to figure out, though, why all the colors ran together making the wool basically orange with a hint of yellow. I wonder if I'm making my stripes too thin (narrow) or if I'm adding too much liquid dye solution???
This, will be yet another experiment. OMG, I can imagine myself coming up with my hypothesis etc. etc. (I am a former science teacher.)

Ok, here are the picts:








xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Friday, April 25, 2008

Dyed Bluefaced Leicester (with Wilton Cake Colors) Take ONE

Below you will find the results of yesterday's dyeing.
(I've learned several things from this first dyeing attempt.)
  1. Soak the wool in HOT water to which a splash of white vinegar has been added for about 1 hour prior to dyeing
  2. Add a splash of vinegar to each of the dye solutions
  3. When done adding the dye to the wool, wrap it in plastic wrap and place this wrapped wool into a ceramic bowl.
  4. Microwave on high for 2 minutes.
  5. Remove from microwave and let the wrapped wool cool for 2 minutes.
  6. Repeat steps 4 & 5 three or four times.
  7. Allow wool to cool a bit
  8. Soak wool in water that is the same temperature as the wool.
  9. Hang wool to dry.
You won't believe the difference adding the vinegar and heating in the microwave made! Ooh lah lah. ;) I'll show you the finished product soon. Nice colors!

So here's what I did for "Take Two":
video


Now, back to yesterday's dye. It didn't turn out at all like I expected although I think it is a nice soft variegated pink.



Until next time. (I'll probably be blogging from Chattanooga again - I'm going to visit my daughter.)

xoxoxox
PattyAnne

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Dyeing Bluefaced Leicester

Ok, I've gotta admit it. Sometimes I am a little impatient. :)

Like today. I got the bug to dye some of my Bluefaced Leicester roving. Did I have the supplies needed?? Nooooo... but that didn't stop me!

Since I didn't have any koolaid just lying around the house, I rummaged through my spices thinking that maybe something like turmeric would work. Dang, I couldn't find any turmeric.

THEN, it hit me. I have some "old as the hills" Wilton Cake dye (that paste stuff) that I really AM afraid to use for cakes since it is about 20 years old for heavens sake. Anyhoooo, I climbed up on a kitchen chair (so I could reach the highest and most inaccessible cupboard) and got that OLD cake dye down. YES! I feel a dye job coming on....

Now, I must tell you that I have NO idea what I'm doing. I watched a YouTube video last week and I THINK I'm sorta doing what the gal on the video did. Hmmmm not sure though.... I think there was something about hot water or steaming or something that I'm forgetting.

Well, here's what I did......



video

Find a Book Meme

I will have some more knitting news shortly. Until then, I've been TAGGED!
My bloggy buddy over at Colour du jour tagged me with a Find a Book Meme.

Sooooo...

The book closest to me is:

"Teach Yourself Visually - Handspinning" by Judith MacKenzie McCuin


Page 25 first five sentences: Hand cards are traditional tools for processing short to medium-length springy fibers. They come in a variety of styles, with curved back and flat back being the most common. They also come with different types of carding cloth on them: Coarse is used for more open fibers, medium is used for everything but superfine wool, and fine is used for fine wools and some exotic fibers, such as yak and camel. Some hand cards are made especially for precessing cotton; these do a good job on cashmere and Angora rabbit as well. All hand cards can process fibers of mixed lengths.

Page 100: Make a Two-Ply with hand

MEME RULES:

1. Pick up the nearest book of 125 pages or more (no cheating!)

2. State the title and author of the Book

3. Find Page 25

4. Find the first 5 sentences and enter them.

5. Find page 100 and enter the first, second and fifth word on the page.

6. Post the meme to your blog.

7. Tag 5 people. Have fun! :o)


I tag DK at a Flyover Blog, Sticks and Spin,
Lain at Scrap Happy

Monday, April 21, 2008

You'll never believe what we spotted on our trip....

a BAT! Now I'm not talking about a bat flying around overhead. I'm talkin' about a bat HANGING upside-down in a low shrub/small tree about 2 feet in front of me.

Here's what happened. Robbie and I were determined to catch of glimpse of the Painted Bunting so we went off the beaten path near the Nature Center at Santee Wildlife Refuge. We decided that if we went into an area where we heard lots of birds (and Rob thought she heard the bunting) and just waited that the little guy would show himself. Well, we stood in an area for about 15 minutes waiting and waiting. Finally, when were were we ready to leave, I glanced again at the thingI had noticed earlier in the shrub in front of me. Something about it just didn't look right - it looked a bit out of place. What in the world is it?? I looked at it through my binoculars and, holy crow, the thing had fur!!! Here's a bad shot of him.

Well, we had to hurry off to our class but figured we'd make it back for some better shots of the bat. We DID make it back and the bat was still hanging there. Unfortunately, the fellow who came back with us accidentally snapped the branch that the bat was hanging on and the bat acted like a bat outta you-know-where. Off he went. Oh well. I did manage to get one shot.

Ok, on to knitting news. I have a new dishcloth on my needles. The pattern is simply called Stripes.

My spinning wheel arrived while I was gone!!!

When I got home, I found that DH had already put it together and it was ready to spin! So, before I even changed outta my sticky, stinky, "been in the swamp" clothes, I sat and spun a bit of the alpaca that I bought at a show I went to several weeks ago. Oh, this baby (Ashford traditional) is schmooth. :)

Well, gotta get to work.
Happy Monday!
xoxoxo
PattyAnne
PS. Sadly, we didn't see the Painted Bunting.
For any birders out there we did see:
Osprey (and a huge nest), cormorant, anhinga, fish crow, bluejay, prothonatary warbler, parula warbler, red-headed woodpecker, pileated woodpecker, towhee, cardinal, turkey vulture, red-shouldered hawk, egret, downy woodpecker, nuthatch, chickadee, yellow-rumped warbler, chipping sparrow, cowbird, red-winged blackbird

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Basket Weave Dish Cloth

Happy Saturday! I hope you're having a grand day!


As you read this, my friend Robbie and I are paddling our kayaks downstream hoping to get in some good birding before we go to our nature photography class tomorrow. Actually, we're on a birding mission. We're hoping to see the Painted Bunting. Our binoculars are ready!



Well, back to knitting....

Here's what I just took off my needles before leaving on Friday. I've got a question about it. Do you see those two ends of yarn on the left (where I began and ended this dishcloth)?
What am I supposed to do with them? I realize this is just a dishcloth BUT if I someday learn to make something 'fancy smancy' I'd like to know the "proper" thing to do. ;)

Happy Knitting!
xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Park and Draft Spinning

As I watched this wonderful video today I decided, "That's it! My spinning wheel has NOT arrived. It HAS been shipped but it has NOT arrived yet and I've got to spin something!!"



Sooo I headed out the Ace Hardware where I was able to get all the supplies I needed for TWO CD spindles for less than $3.50. I made one spindle with the whorl at the top and one with the whorl on the bottom as seen here.

I enjoyed trying to get the hang of this hand spinning. With practice I'll get there. I figure this is good drafting practice.

Tomorrow I'm going out of town kayaking/birding/wildlife photography course. I just BET my wheel will come when I'm gone (fingers crossed!).

xoxo
PattyAnne

Cat Bordhi - Part 1: Knitting on 2 circular needles

This video on YouTube is really going to help me learn to make socks!


Part Two can be viewed HERE.

Enjoy!
xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Sock Bag


I found several patterns online today for making a sock bag that can either hang from a belt or from my wrist. (I DON'T know how to knit socks yet but when I learn.... I'll be ready!)
Here are the bag 'parts'. The video shows the finished product. Sorry about my hand and arm getting in the way. ;)
Oh, I got the pattern here.



video

Sunday, April 13, 2008

I had a BLAST

I had so much fun at the "spin-in" today!! OMG, thanks - I mean a HUGE thanks - to Lisa, Rhonda, Karen and Cindy for helping me begin to spin! I actually made some yarn which is now soaking in my sink hanging over my tub to dry. I'll take a picture of it later.

The only bad thing about the day was that my dang camera's battery was about dead so I only took this brief video. It is sooo cool though. BTW, I was told that last month Rhonda spun directly FROM the bunny. Wow... sounds sort of weird doesn't it? This month she is combing the bunny and getting all the loose hair (fur??) bagged up for future spinning. As you will see in the video, Rhonda has already made a scarf from this bunny's fur. (Click here for a better view of the scarf.)

Another gal was spinning wool from her llama. (Sorry, no video - like I said, dang camera battery!)

Oh, and guess what else? While I was there I got to watch the shearing of an alpaca. :) AND I saw a week old cria (baby alpaca).

video

Alpaca Farm Spin-in

Today, Sunday, I'm headed to a local alpaca farm with my Monday night knitting group. We're going to meet up with the Sunday afternoon alpaca group and spin. Well, actually, some of the ladies (I've heard that one guy goes) will be spinning (both wheel and drop spindle) and some will be knitting. I'm REALLY looking forward to this. I can just imagine the peaceful whirring of the wheels and clicking of the needles. Ahhhhh....

I hope Lisa (the gal I met at B & N a few weeks ago) will be able to bring her spinning wheel because she said she'd give me a few more spinning lessons. Yippee!! Just in time!! I THINK my Ashford Traditional Wheel will be arriving this week! I sure hope it gets here before Friday because that's when my friend Robbie and I are headed out for a kayaking/photography weekend in the lower part of SC and I would HATE to wait until AFTER the weekend to try out my new wheel!

Well, here's what I'm taking to work on today at the farm. This dishcloth pattern is from the May issue of Creative Knitting. This is actually the second dishcloth I've made from the pattern. (The first one didn't turn out so well. I didn't have the right size needles so I thought I'd just make do with some needles that were two sizes larger than the needles called for in the pattern. YUCKO. The embossed flower was lost in the large stitches!)
Ok, lesson learned.
Before I started this pink dishcloth, I made a run to the store and bought the correct size needles.What a difference. :)

xoxoxo
PattyAnne

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Here's what I bought....


First, I bought a cool little felting kit. I think felting is soo cool and it looks so easy that I thought I'd give it a try.
Using the kit will allow me to needle felt about 4 Christmas ornaments. I may not make all the ornaments. I may try my hand at sculpting as shown here.


I also bought a bag of alpaca roving. I had envisioned dh making me a drop spindle out of CDs as shown here. I think he's still going to make me a drop spindle but....

I also bought THIS!! I don't have it yet.I can't WAIT until it gets here!. What fun!!




OH, a friend of mine at my knitting group) has a spinning wheel. I tried my hand at spinning the other evening. My first attempt was really, REALLY lumpy (don't laugh) but I'm sure I'll improve with practice! This Sunday I'm going to a spinning/weaving/fiber arts meeting.
Yeah!! Hopefully I'll get some tips on spinning and I'll be ready to start when my wheel arrives!